CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L84392

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company Inc.
251 West Main Street
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

  The submitted sample, described as “Patio/Cottage Mats”, is a swatch of a machine woven loop pile floor mat. The mat is made from 100 percent polypropylene yarns. The edges of the mat are bound.

 The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: Wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be Free.

The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division